skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Previous Part II Mapping Projects

A reference of projects that the library holds copies of & locations where students have been mapping


-

Part II Mapping Project

Mapping Projects

Title

Project No.

Part

Name

Date

FUNDS, STUDENTSHIPS, PRIZES 2013 & 2016 VERSION

 

DAVE THOMPSON AWARD current application form

 

The Study of an Area on the Southern Edge of the Adamello Massif. 6 II Gillian Apps 1980   No information
The Geology of the Area South West of Killary Harbour, Co. Galway, Eire. 4 II Susan Rigby 1985   No information
The Geology of Southern Quimsa Chata and Serranias. (Chilla to the South of Tiahuanaco, Bolivia)  10 II Stuart Paton 1989 Cambridge Geological Project to Bolivia, The Denis Curry Trust, Queens' College Cambridge
The Geology of Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada. 2 II Georg Zellmer 1994 Trinity College
The Geology of the West side of the Ossau Valley Pyrenees Atlantiques, France 9 II Fiona Hilton 1997 Corpus Christi College, The Worshipful Company of Mercers, The Kathleen and Margery Elliot Trust
The Geology of The Devils Fence Anticline area, Jefferson and Broadwater Counties, Montana. 8 II Jenefer Brett 1997 The Guilchrist Foundation
The Sedimentary Facies and Tectonics of Kongressdalen, West Spitsbergen. 11 II Douglas Paton 1997 Mobil North Sea, Amerada Hess, BP, The Royal Geographical Society
The Geology of the Southwest Harlech Dome, near Barmouth, North Wales. 5 II Ian Showell 1997 No information
The Geology of the Montgenevre Ophiolite, French Western Alps. 2 II Jonathan Blower 1997 No information
The Geology of the North West Corner of the Kula Volcanic Field, Western Turkey. 22 II Lisa Hall 1998 No information
The Geology of Tover, The Lake District. 21 II Neil G. Sime 1998 Shell International Travel Bursary, Queens' College
The Geochemical Variability of Borgarhraun Lava Flow Theistereykir, Iceland. 19 II Fiona Hilton 1999 No information
The Geology of the Moine Thrust Zone by Loch Eriboll, Sutherland. 3 II Catherine Isherwood 1999 Dorothy Mandall Strong Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Geology of the White Lake Basin, British Columbia. 23 II Katie Dane 2003 Mary Euphrasia Mosley Fund, Cambridge Commonwealth Trust, Marr Memorial Fund, The Royal Dutch/Shell Group, Sir Bartle Frere's Memorial Fund, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Churchill College, St. Catherine's College
The Geology of Llyn Ogwen Valley, Snowdonia, North Wales. 29 II John Elliott 2004 Pembroke College, Marr Memorial Fund
The Structure and Sedimentology of Cretaceous to Miocene Rocks in the vicinity of Ward, Marlborough, New Zealand. 49 II Tom Russon 2004 No information
The Geology of the Coastal Hills of Ward, Marlborough, South Island, New Zealand. 50 II Andy Wilson 2004 No information
The Geology in the Cape Fold Belt, near Laingsburg, South Africa. 36 II Sebastian Watt 2005 No information
The Ordovician Geology North of Tremadog, North Wales. 35 II Chris Roberts 2005 No information
The Geology of the Jarre Creek area, Colorado , USA. 45 II Robin Haworth 2006 Charlie Bayne Travel Trust
The Geology of The Floriskraal Dam, near Lainsburg, South Africa. 42 II Magaret Hartley  2006 No information
The Geology of the Valdore Meanders area (Esla Valley, Castilla y Leon) 48 II E. Kite 2006 No information
The Geology of the Vourinos Ophiolitic Sole, Northern Greece. 54 II Robert Myhill 2007 Peterhouse College, Greek Institute of Geology and Mineral Exploration (IGME), Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2007
The Solid Geology of the Muscat Area, Sultanate of Oman. 55 II Andrea D. Tegzes` 2007 No information
The Geological Study of the Vourinos Ophiolite. 56 II Robert Sparkes 2007 No information
The Geology of the Perry Park, Douglas County, Colorado. 68 II Jillian Hawker 2007 No information
The Geology of the Island of Atloy, Norway. 61 II Maria Andersson 2007 No information
A geological map of the Lac de Bious-Artigues area, Val d'Ossau, Français 64 II James Shaw Stewart 2007 No information
Archeon Geology of the Steynsdorp Anticline, Barberton, South africa 65 II Jennifer Rutter 2007 Mary Euprasia, Marr Memorial and New Hall College Travel Funds
The Geology of Zapahuira and the surrounding area in the region of Belen, Northern Chile 87  II Frances Boait 2007 The Centre of Latin American Studies
Nature of the andesite sheets and basal contact of the Lower Borrowdale volcanic group 92 II Nick Plummer 2007 Charlie Bayne Travel Trust
Geology of the Western Dassie Nappe of the Naukluft Nappe Complex, Namibia
144 II Ellie Hughes 2007 No information
The Steynsdorp Mapping Project, Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa. 66 II Susan Little 2008 Mary Euphrasia Fund, Girton College
The Archean Geology of the Steynsdorp Anticline, Barberton, South Africa. 65 II Jennifer Rutter 2008 No information
The Geology of the Cantabrians around Cremenes, North Western Spain. 67 II Oliver Shottle 2008 Queens' College
Cerro Labertino Region, Antofagasta, Chile. 75 II Peter Hall 2008 Centre for South American Studies, Girton College
The Geology of Little Cottonwood Canyon, Utah, U.S.A. 76 II Lara Tarasewicz 2008 The Worts Fund, The Royal Geological Society, BP
Cerro Laberinto Region Antorogasta Chile. 75 II Peter Hall 2008 Centre for South American Studies, Girton College
Report on travel to the CO-Operative Republic of Guyana. 86 II Sarah v White 2008 Commonwealth Trust
Mapping report on the geology of the Nephi Area, central Utah, USA. 77 II Guido Martin-Brandis 2009 No information
The Geology of the Cape and Karoo basins 12km east of Matjiesfontein, South Africa 84 II Hannah Mottram 2009 No information
The Geology of Salt Creek Canyon, Utah, USA 79 II Samantha Simic 2009 No information
The Geology of Riu les Esglesies, Catalan Pyrenees 88 II Gareth Fabbro 2009 No information
The Geology of Matjiesfontein, South Africa 89 II Taryn Duckworth 2009 No information
Geology of the Esla area, near Cremenes, Cantabrian Mountains, Northwest Spain 90 II Laura Soul 2009 The Worts Fund, Murray Edwards College
Geology of the Richtersveld Desert, South Africa 96  II Owen Weller 2009 The Commonwealth Trust, Earth & Space Foundation, Pembroke College, Cambridge Arctic Shelf Programme (CASP)
The Geology of the Vue des Alpes Region Southeast of La Chaux-de-Fonds, Neuchatel Canton, Switzerland 97 II David Neave 2009 Class of 2005 Mapping Fund, Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2009
Mapping of an area north of the Karaburun Peninsula, in Izmir Province, Western Turkey 99
II
Tom Robinson 2009 Cambridge European Trust, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Bancroft's School Exhibition and Loan Fund
The Geology of Dolgarrog and Cwm Eigiau, North Wales 108 II Alexandra Miller 2010 No information
The Geology of the White Lake Basin, Kearns Creek Area 105 II David Milodowski 2010 Shell, the Cambridge Commonwealth Memorial Trust, Worts Travel Fund, Marr Memorial Fund, Churchill College
Investigations into aspects of geology in the Castleton area, Derbyshire (mostly desktop based) 106 II Benjamin Pennington 2010 No information
Geology of eastern Lustadvatnet Nord-Trøndelag, Norway 102 II Aaron Bufe 2010 King's College, Trinity College 
The Geology of South Pembrokeshire, Wales (partially desktop based) 103 II Elizabeth Atkinson 2010 Marr Memorial Fund
Lustadvatnet, Nord-Trøndaleg, Norway: Geology of the Caledonide Orogeny 109 II Mark Hoggard 2010 Emmanuel College, LRGS, Marr Memorial Fund, Phil Towsend, Worts Travel Fund
The Geology of the West Coast of the Island of Atloy, Western Norway 116 II David Sykes 2010 Worts Fund
Report on the Geology and mapping of the cape and Karoo super groups 114 II Rosalie Tostavin 2010 Trinity Commonwealth Fund, Mary, Worts and Euphrasia Funds, Marr Memorial Fund, Sidney Sussex
Report of Geological Mapping undertaken in Northeast Chapel Hill Quadrangle, Orange County, North Carolina 158
II
Erin Earl
2010 No information
Geology of part of the Crowsnest Pass, Alberta, Canada 115 II Tim Middleton 2011 The Edward Daniel Clarke Travel Bursary, Class of 2008 Mapping Fund, the Mary Euphrasia Mosley, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds, Joint Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2011
Geology of La Totoraregion of the Huasco Valley, Norte Chico, Chile 111 II Helen Picot 2011 The Centre for Latin American Studies, Downing College Travel Grant, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Marr Memorial Fund
The Geology of the Wolfville area, Nova Scotia, Canada 125 II Ekbal Hussain 2011 No information
The Geology of the La Totora Valley, El Transito, Vallenar, Chile 126 II Robert Green 2011 Centre for Latin American Studies, St. John's College
El Transito Region, Vallenar, Chile 127 II Jenny Roberts 2011 Centre for Latin American Studies, Trinity College, Shell UK
Nature of members of Borrowdale Volcanic Group and its contact with overlying sediments 128
II
Alex Brett
2011
1958 Trinity Hall Matriculands 58:08 Fund
The Geology of Crowsnest Pass, Alberta, canada 129 II Alicia Davies 2011 Joint Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2011
Geology of Rooiberg, South Africa 130
II
Amy Nicholson
2011
No information
Mapping report for study of Crémenes, Northern Spain 131 II Conor Meenan 2012 Donald Robertson Travel Grant Fund
Geology of the area around Villamanin, northern Spain 138  II Amelia Penny
2012 Class of 2005 Fund
The geology of the El Transito Valley, Vallenar, Chile 137 II Olivia Osicki 2011 Worts Travel Fund
Report on the Geology of the Pitote Stream Region and Paritata Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand 141
II David Arnold 2012 The Royal Geographical Society, Mary Euphrasia Mosely Grant, Marr Memorial Fund, Clare College
Geology of the Waitetuna estuary and Otonga hills area, Raglan, Waikato State New Zealand
145

II
Joanna Hall
2012
Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2012
Bedrock geology of Mt. Nansen, Yukon, Canada
146

II
Marthe Klöcking
2012
Mary Euphrasia Mosely Grant, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds, G.R.N. Minchin Fund, the Geological Society of London
Arkaroola homestead, south Australia
147

II
Robert Owen
2012
Bartle Frere Exhibitions, Mary Euphrasia Mosley Fund, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund
The geology of Pichi Richi pass, south Flinders range, South Australia
148

II
William Miller
2012
King's College Ferris travel grant, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds, G.R.N. Minchin Fund, the Geological Society of London
The geology of north western Spain (Villamanin) 149

II
Kate Horan
2012
Girton College, The Class of 2005 Fund
Part II mapping project: Rusca Montana, Romania 150

II
Tom Norwood
2012
No information
The geology of Mt Nansen, Yukon, Canada 151
II
Logan Mills 2012
Marr Memorial Bursary, Bartle Frere, Mary Euphrasia Mosley and Worts Travelling Scholars Funds, Dave Thompson Memorial Award, Clare College Travel Grant, Clare College Geologists' Research Fund, Christ's College G.R.N. Mincin Fund, Studienstiftung des Deutschen Volkes, Geological Society of London, Novas Consulting, Geological Survey of Canada, the University of British Columbia
Geology of the Vredefort Dome, South Africa 153

II
Claire Nichols
2013 Newnham College, the Worts Fund
The Geology of Southern Unst, Shetland Islands 154

II
Hannah Snellgrove 2013 Dave Thompson Mapping Fund, Gonville & Caius College, Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2013
Northeast Chapel Hill Quadrangle, Orange County, North Carolina 158 II Erin Earl 2009  No information
Fronalp Region, Glarus Alps, Switzerland 159 II Simon Matthews 2013 St Catherine's College Travel Fund, Winner of the John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2014
Tibbitt Lake region, Northwest territories, Canada 160 II Max Winchester 2013 Gilchrist Educational Trust, Selwyn College, Dave Thompson Award, Class of 2005 Award, Mary Euphrasia Moseley, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds
South East Raasay, Scotland 161 II Amy Jennings 2013 King's College
Raglan (Whaingaroa) Harbour, Waikato District, North Island, New Zealand 162 II Zoe Watson 2011  No information
The Geology of the South-East of the Isle of Raasay, Scotland, United Kingdom 163
II
Jack Wright
2013
Girton College M B. Thomas Fund
Arkaroola, Northern Flinders Ranges, Australia 164
II Christina Larkin 2013 Rosemary Edwards Fund for Student Support (Academic Needs & Travel Exhibition Funding), Murray Edwards College Gateway Challenges Funding, Bartle, Worts, Mary Euphrasia Mosley Funding.
Geological mapping of South Kerrera 178 II Laura Briggs 2014 Newnham geology & geography grant, Class of 2005 Award
Geology of the Chenaillet ophiolite and the lago nero-replatte thrust sheet, Mongenevre, France
183 II Charlotte Jackson 2015

Joint winner of the John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2015

Funding from Jesus College, Robinson College, the Worts Fund.

Geology of the Southeastern margin  of the Parnaíba Basin, Brazil 192 II Katy Walker 2015 Geological Society, The Santander - Centre for Latin American Studies, Sidney Sussex, Caius, Newnham, Shell, Chevron (oil company applications via Academic Staff)
Geology of Northeastern Utö, Stockholm Archipelago, Sweden

 

179

 

II

 

Richard Stockey

 

2015

The Chenaillet Ophiolite 185 II Thomas Hare 2015 St Catharine's College
The geology around Villamanin, North Western Spain 186 II Matthew Varnam 2014 Christ's College
The geology of Northern Flin Flon, Mb, Canada

189

II Daniel Spencer 2016 The Ogden Trust, The Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, the Gilchrist Fund, Churchill College
The geology of Mount Chaufukwe and the Ruaha River Valley, Chimala, Tanzania

 

190

 

II

 

Alex Lipp

 

2016

 Bartle, Worts, Mary Euphrasia Mosley Funding
The geology of the Orcières complex, French Alps
193 II Emily Mason 2016 2016 Winner of the John Reeekie Memorial Prize for Mapping 
Title
Project

II
Funding 
Title Project II Funding 
Title
Project

II
Funding 
Title
Project

II
Funding 
Title
Project

II
Funding 

 

Mineralogy Projects





The Use of Total Scattering Methods in the analysis of Disordered Crystalline Materials. 28 II Elizabeth R. Shand
No information
Molecular dynamics simulations of structure I clathrate hydrates – Mineralogy project 85 II Leila Rimmer 2009 No information
Nanostructure and crystallography of abberrant vaterite occuring in Corbicula fluminea (Mollusca) 133 II Max Frenzel 2011 No information


 

Literature Reviews

Name Project No. Part Author Year
The Recycling of Water at Subduction Zones 73 II Joel C. Gill 2008
Is the Chicxuclub Crater really K-T age? 43 II Daniel Welling 2006
An investigation into the Origins of avian flight and the implications of Wing Assisted Incline Running (WAIR) 31 II E.Loffill 2005
Quantifying levels of oxygen across the Great Oxidation Event – a review
  194
II Matt Lees 2016