skip to content

Department of Earth Sciences

 

Click on the map to see where students have mapped in the past. On the map click on the flags to discover when & by whom the mapping was done, find the report in the Library Office where they are kept in alphabetical order.

-

Part II Mapping Project

Mapping Projects

Title

Project No.

Part

Name

Date

FUNDS, STUDENTSHIPS, PRIZES 

2018 Online Version 

2019 pdf Version (opens in separate window)

DAVE THOMPSON AWARD

 

The Study of an Area on the Southern Edge of the Adamello Massif.

6

II

Gillian Apps

1980

No information

The Geology of the Area South West of Killary Harbour, Co. Galway, Eire.

4

II

Susan Rigby

1985

No information

The Geology of Southern Quimsa Chata and Serranias. (Chilla to the South of Tiahuanaco, Bolivia) 

10

II

Stuart Paton

1989

Cambridge Geological Project to Bolivia, The Denis Curry Trust, Queens' College Cambridge

The Geology of Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada.

7

II

Georg Zellmer

1994

Trinity College

The Geology of the West side of the Ossau Valley Pyrenees Atlantiques, France

9

II

Fiona Hilton

1997

Corpus Christi College, The Worshipful Company of Mercers, The Kathleen and Margery Elliot Trust

The Geology of The Devils Fence Anticline area, Jefferson and Broadwater Counties, Montana.

8

II

Jenefer Brett

1997

The Gilchrist Foundation

The Sedimentary Facies and Tectonics of Kongressdalen, West Spitsbergen.

11

II

Douglas Paton

1997

Mobil North Sea, Amerada Hess, BP, The Royal Geographical Society

The Geology of the Southwest Harlech Dome, near Barmouth, North Wales.

5

II

Ian Showell

1997

No information

The Geology of the Montgenevre Ophiolite, French Western Alps.

2

II

Jonathan Blower

1997

No information

The Geology of the North West Corner of the Kula Volcanic Field, Western Turkey.

22

II

Lisa Hall

1998

No information

The Geology of Torver, The Lake District.

21

II

Neil G. Sime

1998

Shell International Travel Bursary, Queens' College

The Geochemical Variability of Borgarhraun Lava Flow Theistereykir, Iceland.

19

II

Fiona Hilton

1999

No information

The Geology of the Moine Thrust Zone by Loch Eriboll, Sutherland.

3

II

Catherine Isherwood

1999

Dorothy Mandall Strong Memorial Scholarship Fund

The Geology of the White Lake Basin, British Columbia.

23

II

Katie Dane

2003

Mary Euphrasia Mosley Fund, Cambridge Commonwealth Trust, Marr Memorial Fund, The Royal Dutch/Shell Group, Sir Bartle Frere's Memorial Fund, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Churchill College, St. Catherine's College

The Geology of Llyn Ogwen Valley, Snowdonia, North Wales.

29

II

John Elliott

2004

Pembroke College, Marr Memorial Fund

The Structure and Sedimentology of Cretaceous to Miocene Rocks in the vicinity of Ward, Marlborough, New Zealand.

49

II

Tom Russon

2004

No information

The Geology of the Coastal Hills of Ward, Marlborough, South Island, New Zealand.

50

II

Andy Wilson

2004

No information

The Geology in the Cape Fold Belt, near Laingsburg, South Africa.

36

II

Sebastian Watt

2005

No information

The Ordovician Geology North of Tremadog, North Wales.

35

II

Chris Roberts

2005

No information

The Geology of the Jarre Creek area, Colorado , USA.

45

II

Robin Haworth

2006

Charlie Bayne Travel Trust

The Geology of The Floriskraal Dam, near Lainsburg, South Africa.

42

II

Margaret Hartley 

2006

No information

Geology of the Western Dassie Nappe of the Naukluft Nappe Complex, Namibia

144

II

Ellie Hughes

2006

No information

The Geology of the Valdore Meanders area (Esla Valley, Castilla y Leon)

48

II

E. Kite

2006

No information

The Geology of the Vourinos Ophiolitic Sole, Northern Greece.

54

II

Robert Myhill

2007

Peterhouse, Greek Institute of Geology and Mineral Exploration (IGME), Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2007

The Solid Geology of the Muscat Area, Sultanate of Oman.

55

II

Andrea D. Tegzes

2007

No information

A Geological Study of the Vourinos Ophiolite

56

II

Robert Sparkes

2007

Downing College

The Geology of the Perry Park, Douglas County, Colorado.

68

II

Jillian Hawker

2007

No information

The Geology of the Island of Atloy, Norway.

61

II

Maria Andersson

2007

No information

A geological map of the Lac de Bious-Artigues area, Val d'Ossau, Français

64

II

James Shaw Stewart

2007

No information

The Geology of Zapahuira and the surrounding area in the region of Belen, Northern Chile

87 

II

Frances Boait

2007

The Centre of Latin American Studies

Nature of the andesite sheets and basal contact of the Lower Borrowdale volcanic group

92

II

Nick Plummer

2007

Charlie Bayne Travel Trust

Geology of the Western Dassie Nappe of the Naukluft Nappe Complex, Namibia

144

II

Ellie Hughes

2007

No information

The Archean Geology of the Steynsdorp Anticline, Barberton, South Africa

65

II

Jennifer Rutter

2008

Mary Euphrasia, Marr Memorial and New Hall College Travel Funds

The Steynsdorp Mapping Project, Barberton Greenstone Belt, South Africa.

66

II

Susan Little

2008

Mary Euphrasia Fund, Girton College

The Geology of the Cantabrians around Cremenes, North Western Spain.

67

II

Oliver Shorttle

2008

Queens' College

Cerro Labertino Region, Antofagasta, Chile.

75

II

Peter Hall

2008

Centre for South American Studies, Girton College

The Geology of Little Cottonwood Canyon, Utah, U.S.A.

76

II

Lara Tarasewicz

2008

The Worts Fund, The Royal Geological Society, BP

Report on travel to the Co-Operative Republic of Guyana.

86

II

Sarah v White

2008

Commonwealth Trust

Mapping Report on the Geology of the Nephi Area, Central Utah, USA.

77

II

Guido Martin-Brandis

2009

No information

The Geology of the Cape and Karoo basins 12km east of Matjiesfontein, South Africa

84

II

Hannah Mottram

2009

No information

The Geology of Salt Creek Canyon, Utah, USA

79

II

Samantha Simic

2009

No information

The Geology of Riu les Esglesies, Catalan Pyrenees

88

II

Gareth Fabbro

2009

No information

The Geology of Matjiesfontein, South Africa

89

II

Taryn Duckworth

2009

No information

Geology of the Esla area, near Cremenes, Cantabrian Mountains, Northwest Spain

90

II

Laura Soul

2009

The Worts Fund, Murray Edwards College

Geology of the Richtersveld Desert, South Africa

96 

II

Owen Weller

2009

The Commonwealth Trust, Earth & Space Foundation, Pembroke College, Cambridge Arctic Shelf Programme (CASP)

The Geology of the Vue des Alpes Region Southeast of La Chaux-de-Fonds, Neuchatel Canton, Switzerland

97

II

David Neave

2009

Class of 2005 Mapping Fund, Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2009

Mapping of an area north of the Karaburun Peninsula, in Izmir Province, Western Turkey

99

II

Tom Robinson

2009

Cambridge European Trust, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Bancroft's School Exhibition and Loan Fund

The Geology of Dolgarrog and Cwm Eigiau, North Wales

108

II

Alexandra Miller

2010

No information

The Geology of the White Lake Basin, Kearns Creek Area

105

II

David Milodowski

2010

Shell, the Cambridge Commonwealth Memorial Trust, Worts Travel Fund, Marr Memorial Fund, Churchill College

Investigations into aspects of geology in the Castleton area, Derbyshire (mostly desktop based)

106

II

Benjamin Pennington

2010

No information

Geology of eastern Lustadvatnet Nord-Trøndelag, Norway

102

II

Aaron Bufe

2010

King's College, Trinity College 

The Gariep and Damara belts, South-West Africa and their regional correlatives

104

II

Ross C. Johnstone

2010

No Information

The Geology of South Pembrokeshire, Wales (partially desktop based)

103

II

Elizabeth Atkinson

2010

Marr Memorial Fund

Lustadvatnet, Nord-Trøndaleg, Norway: Geology of the Caledonide Orogeny

109

II

Mark Hoggard

2010

Emmanuel College, LRGS, Marr Memorial Fund, Phil Towsend, Worts Travel Fund

The Geology of the West Coast of the Island of Atloy, Western Norway

116

II

David Sykes

2010

Worts Fund

Report on the Geology and mapping of the cape and Karoo super groups

114

II

Rosalie Tostevin

2010

Trinity Commonwealth Fund, Mary, Worts and Euphrasia Funds, Marr Memorial Fund, Sidney Sussex

Report of Geological Mapping undertaken in Northeast Chapel Hill Quadrangle, Orange County, North Carolina

158

II

Erin Earl

2010

No information

Geology of part of the Crowsnest Pass, Alberta, Canada

115

II

Tim Middleton

2011

The Edward Daniel Clarke Travel Bursary, Class of 2008 Mapping Fund, the Mary Euphrasia Mosley, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds, Joint Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2011

Geology of La Totoraregion of the Huasco Valley, Norte Chico, Chile

111

II

Helen Picot

2011

The Centre for Latin American Studies, Downing College Travel Grant, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Marr Memorial Fund

The Geology of the Wolfville area, Nova Scotia, Canada

125

II

Ekbal Hussain

2011

No information

The Geology of the La Totora Valley, El Transito, Vallenar, Chile

126

II

Robert Green

2011

Centre for Latin American Studies, St. John's College

El Transito Region, Vallenar, Chile

127

II

Jenny Roberts

2011

Centre for Latin American Studies, Trinity College, Shell UK

Nature of members of Borrowdale Volcanic Group and its contact with overlying sediments

128

II

Alex Brett

2011

1958 Trinity Hall Matriculands 58:08 Fund

The Geology of Crowsnest Pass, Alberta, Canada

129

II

Alicia Davies

2011

Joint Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2011

Geology of The Rooiberg, South Africa

130

II

Amy Nicholson

2011

No information

Mapping report for study of Crémenes, Northern Spain

131

II

Conor Meenan

2012

Donald Robertson Travel Grant Fund

Geology of the area around Villamanin, northern Spain

138

 II

Amelia Penny

2012

Class of 2005 Fund

The geology of the El Transito Valley, Vallenar, Chile

137

II

Olivia Osicki

2011

Worts Travel Fund, Centre for Latin American Studies, Murray Edwards College

Report on the Geology of the Pitote Stream Region and Paritata Peninsula, Waikato, New Zealand

141

II

David Arnold

2012

The Royal Geographical Society, Mary Euphrasia Mosely Grant, Marr Memorial Fund, Clare College

Geology of the Waitetuna estuary and Otonga hills area, Raglan, Waikato State New Zealand

145

II

Joanna Hall

2012

Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2012

Bedrock geology of Mt. Nansen, Yukon, Canada

146

II

Marthe Klöcking

2012

Mary Euphrasia Mosely Grant, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds, G.R.N. Minchin Fund, the Geological Society of London

Arkaroola homestead, south Australia

147

II

Robert Owen

2012

Bartle Frere Exhibitions, Mary Euphrasia Mosley Fund, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund

The geology of Pichi Richi pass, south Flinders range, South Australia

148

II

William Miller

2012

King's College Ferris travel grant, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds, G.R.N. Minchin Fund, the Geological Society of London

The geology of north western Spain (Villamanin)

149

II

Kate Horan

2012

Girton College, The Class of 2005 Fund

Part II mapping project: Rusca Montana, Romania

150

II

Tom Norwood

2012

No information

Alto Montemoro, Esla Nappe region, Cantabrian Zone, Northwest Spain

181

II

Laurence Cowton

2012

Fitzwilliam College, Marr Fund, Kelsick Educational Foundation

The geology of Mt Nansen, Yukon, Canada

151

II

Logan Mills

2012

Marr Memorial Bursary, Bartle Frere, Mary Euphrasia Mosley and Worts Travelling Scholars Funds, Dave Thompson Memorial Award, Clare College Travel Grant, Clare College Geologists' Research Fund, Christ's College G.R.N. Mincin Fund, Studienstiftung des Deutschen Volkes, Geological Society of London, Novas Consulting, Geological Survey of Canada, the University of British Columbia

Geology of the Vredefort Dome, South Africa

153

II

Claire Nichols

2013

Newnham College, the Worts Fund

The Geology of Southern Unst, Shetland Islands

154

II

Hannah Snellgrove

2013

Dave Thompson Mapping Fund, Gonville & Caius College, Winner of John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2013

Northeast Chapel Hill Quadrangle, Orange County, North Carolina

158

II

Erin Earl

2009

 No information

Fronalp Region, Glarus Alps, Switzerland

159

II

Simon Matthews

2013

St Catherine's College Travel Fund, Winner of the John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2014

Tibbitt Lake region, Northwest territories, Canada

160

II

Max Winchester

2014

Gilchrist Educational Trust, Selwyn College, Dave Thompson Award, Class of 2005 Award, Mary Euphrasia Moseley, Sir Bartle Frere & Worts Travel Funds

South East Raasay, Scotland

161

II

Amy Jennings

2014 

King's College

Raglan (Whaingaroa) Harbour, Waikato District, North Island, New Zealand

162

II

Zoë Watson

2011

 No information

The Geology of the South-East of the Isle of Raasay, Scotland, United Kingdom

163

II

Jack Wright

2014

Girton College M B. Thomas Fund

Arkaroola, Northern Flinders Ranges, Australia

164

II

Christina Larkin

2013

Rosemary Edwards Fund for Student Support (Academic Needs & Travel Exhibition Funding), Murray Edwards College Gateway Challenges Funding, Bartle, Worts, Mary Euphrasia Mosley Funding.

Report on the Geological Mapping of the Central Cross Island Highway in the vicinity of Tienhsiang, Taroko National Park, Taiwan

171

II

Jack Loveys Jervoise

2014

Worts Fund, Donald Robertson Memorial Fund

Geology of part of Fogo Island, Newfoundland, Canada

172

II

Clare Donaldson

2014

No information.

Geological mapping of South Kerrera

178

II

Laura Briggs

2014

Newnham geology & geography grant, Class of 2005 Award

Geology of the Chenaillet ophiolite and the lago nero-replatte thrust sheet, Mongenevre, France

183

II

Charlotte Jackson

2015

Joint winner of the John Reekie Memorial Prize for 2015

Funding from Jesus College, Robinson College, the Worts Fund.

Santa Barbara Concession, La India Project, Nicaragua

187

II

Julius Böttcher

2015

No information

Geology of the Southeastern margin  of the Parnaíba Basin, Brazil

192

II

Katy Walker

2015

Geological Society, The Santander - Centre for Latin American Studies, Sidney Sussex, Caius, Newnham, Shell, Chevron (oil company applications via Academic Staff)

Geology of Northeastern Utö, Stockholm Archipelago, Sweden

179

II

Richard Stockey

2015

Dave Thompson Award, Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, Christ's College

The Chenaillet Ophiolite

185

II

Thomas Hare

2015

St Catharine's College

Mapping Report on Xingcheng, China

180

II

Qi Ou

2015

Murray Edwards College

The geology around Villamanin, North Western Spain

186

II

Matthew Varnam

2014

Christ's College

The geology of Northern Flin Flon, Mb, Canada

189

II

Daniel Spencer

2016

The Ogden Trust, The Worts Travelling Scholars Fund, the Gilchrist Fund, Churchill College

The geology of Mount Chaufukwe and the Ruaha River Valley, Chimala, Tanzania

190

II

Alex Lipp

2016

Bartle, Worts, Mary Euphrasia Mosley Funding

The geology of the Orcières complex, French Alps

193

II

Emily Mason

2016

2016 Winner of the John Reekie Memorial Prize for Mapping 

Mapping the Mamonia

197

II

Matthew Chadwick

2016

Class of 2005 Mapping award, Gilchrist Educational Fund, Mary Euphrasia Mosley, Sir Bartle Frere, Worts Fund, Sidney Sussex Research and Travel Grant

Geology of the Akamas Peninsula, NW Cyprus

198

II

Will Reis

2016

Magdalene College, Worts Travel Fund

The Geology of Mount Orliakas and the Pindos Ophiolite, Greece

201

II

Kevin Wong

2017

Gilchrist Fund, Corpus Christi College

Geology of Change Islands, Newfoundland

202

II

Caroline Soderman

2017

2017 Winner of the John Reekie Memorial Prize for Mapping

St John's College, RMS

Mysteries of the Tethys Geopark: Geological Mapping in the Greveniotiki Pindos

203

II

Philip Hawkins

2017

Gilchrist Fund, Worts Travellers Fund, Robinson College

The Geology surrounding Monachiti, Pindos Mountains, Northwest Greece

204

II

Charlotte Caplan

2018

Newnham College, the Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Worts Travel Fund

Geology of the Steinsfjord, Southern Norway

205

II

Rory McMillan

2018

St Catharine's College

 

 

Mineralogy Projects

 

 

 

 

The Use of Total Scattering Methods in the analysis of Disordered Crystalline Materials.

28

II

Elizabeth R. Shand

 

No information

Molecular dynamics simulations of structure I clathrate hydrates – Mineralogy project

85

II

Leila Rimmer

2009

No information

Nanostructure and crystallography of abberrant vaterite occuring in Corbicula fluminea (Mollusca)

133

II

Max Frenzel

2011

No information

 

 

 

 

 

 

Literature Reviews

Name

Project No.

Part

Author

Year

The Recycling of Water at Subduction Zones

73

II

Joel C. Gill

2008

Is the Chicxuclub Crater really K-T age?

43

II

Daniel Welling

2006

An investigation into the Origins of avian flight and the implications of Wing Assisted Incline Running (WAIR)

31

II

E.Loffill

2005

Quantifying levels of oxygen across the Great Oxidation Event – a review

  194

II

Matt Lees

2016